Privacy Policy



1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we gather and process your personal data through your use off our site https://fyber.co.uk/ including any information you may give to us through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our mailing list or take part in a prize draw or competition that we run.

By giving us your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Fyber Limited are the data controller and processor therefore we are answerable for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Fyber Ltd

Email address: info@fyber.co.uk

Postal address: Suite 1, Realtex House, 2 Leeds Road, Rawdon, LS19 6AX

Telephone number: 0113 898 0481

If you are not content with any ways of how we collect and use your data, you are in your rights to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be thankful if you would get in touch with us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to fix the problem for you.

It is essential that the information we have about you is factual and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing us at info@fyber.co.uk.

2. What data do we gather about you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying a person. It doesn’t include anonymised data.

We could process certain types of personal data about you as follows below:

• Identity Data can include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

• Contact Data could include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

• Financial Data may include your bank account details and payment card details.

• Transaction Data could include information about payments between us and other information of purchases made by you.

• Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and different technology on the devices you operate to access this site.

• Profile Data can include your username, password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback you have given and survey responses.

• Usage Data may include information about how you engage our website and use our products and services.

• Marketing and Communications Data may include your choices in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your preferred contact choices.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data, but this data does not give away your identity so therefore this is not personal data. An example of this could be where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

Fyber Ltd do not gather any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes information regarding your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

Where we are required to compile personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you don’t serve us with that data when we asked for it, we may not be able to carry out the contract (e.g. to deliver goods and provide the services you want). If you do not give us with the requested data, we may have to reject a product or service you have requested but if we do, we will advise you.

3. How we collect your personal data

We gather data in relation to you in a variety of methods including:

• Direct communication: You may give your personal data by filling in forms on our website (or otherwise) or by contacting with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise, including when you:

• order a product or service from us;

• subscribe to our service, publications and mailing list;

• ask for resources or marketing be sent to you;

• enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey;

• give us feedback.

• Automated technologies or interactions: As you browse our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, usage patterns, how you got to our website and what country you are browsing our website from. We gather this data by using cookies, server logs and other related technologies. Please see our cookie policy here for more details.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when we are legally permitted to do so. The typical usages of your personal data are:

• Where we need to carry out the contract between us.

• To send you information via email or text message on our latest offers, deals and E-shots.

• Where it is required for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights don’t nullify those interests.

• Where we need to adhere with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we don’t depend on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You can withdraw consent to marketing by emailing us at info@fyber.co.uk.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Below is a summary of the ways we propose to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process your data on. We have also made clear what our legitimate interests are where it is applicable.

We could process your personal data for other than one lawful ground, depending on the exact reason we are using your data for. Please email info@fyber.co.uk if you require any details regarding the precise legal ground we are depending on to process your personal data where extra grounds have been shown in the table that is below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data Lawful basis for processing Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To log you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Carrying out a contract with you
To process and distribute your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect money that is owed to us by the customer
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Carrying out a contract with you
(b) Required for our legitimate interests to collect debts that are owed to us
To maintain our association with you we will need to:
(a) Tell you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to give feedback on your experience with us or take a survey
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Carrying out a contract with you
(b) Imperative to adhere with a legal obligation
(c) Needed for our legitimate interests to maintain our records and to examine how customers use our products and services we provide
To allow you to engage in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey that we run (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Carrying out a contract with you
(b) Imperative for our legitimate interests
to examine how customers use our products and services we provide.
To conduct and conserve our
business and our site (including
troubleshooting, data analysis,
testing, system maintenance,
support, reporting and hosting of data)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Imperative for our legitimate interests for functioning our business, providing administration services and IT services, network security, to stop fraud and in the situation of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Needed to adhere with a legal obligation
To give you content and advertisements that are relevant and measure and recognise the success our advertising has (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Imperative for our legitimate interests to examine how customers use our products and services so that we can make changes to our marketing strategies
To use data analytics to enhance our website such as blogging and ease of use, products and services that we provide and customer experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Imperative for our legitimate interests to characterise the types of customers for our products and services that we provide, to keep our website maintained and suitable, so that we can make changes to our marketing strategy
To make proposals to you about goods or services that, based on recent orders, could be of interest (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Imperative for our legitimate interests to expand our products and services, allowing us to progress as a business

 

Marketing communications

You will be contacted regarding marketing from us if you have:

(i) asked information from us or bought any goods or services from us; or

(ii) if you have given us your details and ticked the box on the ‘New Client Information’ form you filled out for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii) in these cases, you have not opted out of acquiring that marketing.

We will make sure that we get your express opt-in consent before we give any of your personal data to any third party for marketing objectives.

You are within your rights to request us or any third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing info@fyber.co.uk.

Where you opt out of getting contacted regarding marketing, this doesn’t apply to personal data given to us due to a product or service purchase, warranty registration, product or service involvement or any other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the reasons why we gathered it, however we could fairly decide that we may need to use it for another reason, but it will be accordant with the original purpose. If you want to know more about this, please email info@fyber.co.uk.

If we must use your personal data for a reason which isn’t related to the reason for which we gathered the data, we will advise you of this and we can discuss the legal ground of processing.

We could process your personal data without you being aware or consent where this is needed or authorised by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We could have to give your personal data to the parties that are set out below for the reasons set out in the table in that is in paragraph 4 above:

• Different business’ in our group who present us with IT and system administration services and have a hand in our leadership reporting.

• Service providers that give us IT and system administration services.

• Professional advisers such as solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and authorities that are situated within the United Kingdom and jurisdictions that are relevant need a report of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Email us at info@fyber.co.uk if you require any further information on the system that we use when taking your personal data out of the EEA.

6. Data security

We have appropriate security measures to stop your personal data from being misplaced, used and accessed in a way which hasn’t been authorized, changed or leaked. We also limit the access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and third parties who have a business and need to know such data. They will only be able to process your personal data on our strict instructions and they would be subject to a duty of confidentiality that they would need to fulfil.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspicions we have regarding a personal data breach and we will tell you and any relevant regulator of a breach as we are legally obliged to do so.

7. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes we gathered it for, such as the reasons of fulfilling any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To work out the relevant retention period for personal data, we look at the amount, the nature, and the sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of damage to the person from unauthorised use or sharing of your personal data, the reasons for why we process your personal data and if we can achieve those objectives in other ways, and the relevant legal conditions.

By law we have to retain key details regarding our customers which includes contact, identity, financial and transaction Data for six years after they stop being our customers for tax reasons.

In some specific circumstances, you can request for us to delete your data from our systems: see below for further details regarding that.

In some instances, we may have to anonymise your personal data (so that data can no longer be linked or related with yourself) for research projects or statistical reasons in which case we could use this information continually without giving you any further notice.

8. Your legal rights

In some specific circumstances you have authority, under data protection laws, to request and object to the following:

• Request your personal data

• Request for your personal data to be corrected

• Request deletion of your personal data

• Request the process of your personal data to be restricted

• Request your personal data to be transferred

• Right to retreat the consent that you have given

• Object to processing of your personal data

To see more about these rights visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to use any of the rights that are set out above, please could email us at info@fyber.co.uk to inform us.

There is no charge (fee) to access your personal data nor is there any charge to exercise any of your rights. We could charge a reasonable fee however, if your request is clearly unwarranted, repeated or exaggerated, or we could just refuse to adhere with your appeal in these circumstances.

We could need to ask for certain details from you to help us verify your identity and assure your rights to your personal data or to exert any of your other rights. This is security to assure that personal data is not shared to any person/organization who doesn’t have the rights have it. We could also have to get in contact with you to ask you for some further details regarding to your inquiry so that it will speed up the process.

We hope to be able to respond to all legitimate requests a month after the request was submitted. Sometimes it can take us a while longer than our proposed month if your request is quite complex or you have made numerous different requests. If this is the case, we will advise you of this.

9. Third-party links

Our website may consist of links to third-party websites, plug-ins and other applications, by clicking on any of those links or allowing those networks could allow third parties to gather or disclose your personal data. We do not have any authority over any of these third-party websites and are not liable for their privacy notice/statements. After you have left our website, we strongly recommend you view the privacy policy of any website you visit.

10. Cookies

You can set your browser to decline all/some browser cookies, or to notify you when websites set or access cookies. If you decline the cookies or turn them off, be aware that some parts of our website could become unreachable or may not work correctly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see here